Total Theatre Awards

Founded in 1997, the Total Theatre Awards were created to recognise exceptional physical and visual work at the Edinburgh Festival Fringe, and to raise the profile of these forms at a national level. Below are the Awards granted in the period covered by this archive.

2012

Charlotte De Bruyne, Nathalie Marie Verbeke

Emerging Companies/Artists
XXXO

Teatr Zar

Physical / Visual Theatre
Caesarean Section - Essays on Suicide

Res de Res

Physical / Visual Theatre
(remor)

Ontroerend Goed

Innovation, Experimentation & Playing with Form
All That is Wrong

Rob Drummond

Innovation, Experimentation & Playing with Form
Bullet Catch

Doctor Brown

Innovation, Experimentation & Playing with Form
Befrdfgth

2011

ShadyJane

Emerging Artist / Company
Sailing On

Bunk Puppets, Scamp Theatre

Physical / Visual / Devised
Swamp Juice

NeTTheatre, Grupa Coincidentia

Physical / Visual / Devised
Turandot

Look Left Look Right

Innovation
You Once Said Yes

Adrian Howells

Physical / Visual / Devised
May I Have the Pleasure...?

Tania el Khoury

Physical / Visual / Devised
Maybe if you choreograph me, you will feel better

2010

Bryony Kimmings

Emerging Artist/Company
Sex Idiot

NoFit State

Physical Visual Theatre
Tabu

Catherine Wheels

Physical Visual Theatre
White

Bootworks Theatre

Innovation
30 Days to Space

Tim Crouch, News From Nowhere

Innovation
The Author

2009

The River People

Award for an Emerging Artist/Company
Lilly Through the Dark

Beady Eye

Award for Devised Performance
Everything Must Go (Or the Voluntary Attempt to Overcome Unnecessary Obstacles)

Adrian Howells

Award for Innovation/Interaction/Immersion
Foot-Washing for the Sole

The Clod Ensemble

Award for Physical/Visual Theatre
Under Glass

Dafydd James, Ben Lewis

Award for Music and Theatre
My Name is Sue

Improbable

Award for a Significant Contribution to Theatre Making

2008

Puppet State Theatre Company

Award for Story Theatre
The Man Who Planted Trees

RedCape Theatre

Award for Visual Theatre
The Idiot Colony

THE TEAM

Award for a Young Company
Architecting

Footsbarn

Significant Contribution to Physical and Visual Theatre

Ontroerend Goed

Experiment and Innovation
Once and For All We're Gonna Tell You Who We Are So Shut Up and Listen

Little Bulb Theatre

Award for a Graduate Company
Crocosmia

2007

1927

Best Emerging Company
Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea

Rude Mechs

Best Original Work
Get Your War On

Sedari Movement Laboratory

Best Physical Performance
Woyzeck

Ontroerend Goed

Award for Experimentation
The Smile Off Your Face

News From Nowhere, Tim Crouch

Best Small Scale Work
England

Jos Houben

Award for Significant Contribution

Precarious Dance Theatre

Inaugural Wildcard Award
Druthers

2006

NIE New International Encounter

Past Half Remembered

HoiPolloi

Floating

Farm in the Cave

Sclavi / Song of an Emigrant

Chotto Ookii

Best Newcomer
And Even My Goldfish

Will Adamsdale, Chris Branch

Award for Innovation
The Receipt

2005

Station House Opera

Roadmetal Sweetbread

Andrew Dawson

Absence and Presence

Gecko

The Race

Grid Iron

The Devil's Larder

Kazuko Hohki

Evidence for the Existence of Borrowers

Dreamthinkspeak

Don't Look Back

2003

Akhe Theatre

White Cabin

Fabrik

Pandora 88

Déjà Donné

There Where We Were

Eddie Ladd

Club Luz

Duckie

C'est Vauxhall

Blow Up Theatre

The Illusion Brothers

2002

Theatrum Botanicum

Go Go: The Boy with Magic Feet

Wishbone

Scapegoat

Aurora Nova

Most Supportive Venue

Derevo

Award For Outstanding Excellence And Innovation

Fiat Lux

Nouvelles Folies

Company FZ

Throat

Nats Nus

Ful

Shona Reppe Puppets

Cinderella

2000

Ariel Teatr

A Little Requiem for Kantor

blackSKYwhite

Bertrand's Toys

Theatre O

3 Dark Tales

Pig Iron

Poet in New York

Shunt

The Balled of Bobby Francois

Spymonkey

Stiff - Undertaking Undertaking

Pleasance

Most Supportive Venue

Monika Pagneux

Lifetime Achievement Award

1999

No Ordinary Angels

Audience's Choice
Deadly

Le Théâtre Talipot

Best International Production
The Water Carriers and Passage

Ridiculusmus

Best British Production
The Exhibitionists and Yes Yes Yes

Anonymous Society

Best Overall Production
Reunion

métro-boulot-dodo

Best Newcomer
Reunion at the Bongo Club

Ken Campbell, Nola Rae

Lifetime Achievement

Continental Shifts at St Brides

Most Supportive Venue

The Young Vic Theatre Company

Best Use Of Design
The Arabian Nights

1997

Steven Berkoff

Lifetime Achievement

K.486

Best Newcomer
The Trial

Fecund Theatre

Most Innovative Touring Production
27

Co Yvette Bozsik

Best Use of Design
Hommage à Mary Wigman

Derevo

Most Innovative International Production
Red Zone

Acrobat

Audience’s Choice
Acrobat

The Right Size

Most Innovative Overall Production
Do You Come Here Often?

The Total Theatre Awards continued after 2012 and are still running today, produced by Total Theatre Network. For a full list of winners and information on future plans see their website.